Skip to content
10% off house moves · book before 31 Jan 2027
Pea LogisticsPea.
← All articles
Pricing30 July 2026 · 6 min read

How many cubic metres is my move? (m³ guide + item list)

Backloading is priced per cubic metre, so the m³ number is the whole quote. Here's how to work yours out in five minutes — average m³ by home size, a per-item list you can add up, and the three mistakes that make people under-estimate.

In short
A studio is about 8 m³, a 1-bedroom apartment 16 m³, a 2-bedroom home 26 m³, a 3-bedroom home 36 m³ and a 4-bedroom home 50 m³. Those five numbers cover most moves and they're what our quote tool starts from. If your place isn't a standard shape — a small home with a huge garage, or a big house you've already half-emptied — add up the per-item list below instead. Five minutes, and it's the number that decides your price.

What a cubic metre actually looks like

One cubic metre is a box a metre wide, a metre deep and a metre tall. Picture a standard washing machine with a bit of air around it, or ten medium tea-chest moving boxes stacked up. It's smaller than most people guess, which is why first-timers routinely under-estimate a move by 20%.

Removalists measure the space your goods occupy on the truck deck, not their weight and not their tidy geometric volume. A dining table doesn't stack, so it eats the air above it too. Furniture goes on the truck wrapped in moving blankets, which adds a few centimetres to everything. That's why the standard per-item figures below are slightly larger than tape-measure maths would give you — they're loaded volume, which is the honest number.

1 m³
≈ 10 medium boxes
40–60
m³ in a full pantech
26 m³
typical 2-bed home
0
weight limits — space rules

Average m³ by home size

Start here. These are the averages we see on the east-coast lanes, and for a normally-furnished home they land within a couple of cubic metres of the real thing. Prices shown are Sydney–Melbourne, inc GST and fuel.

Home sizeVolumePrice inc GSTWhat that is
Studio8 m³$826Bed, sofa, desk, ~10 boxes
1-bed apt16 m³$1,944Queen bed, sofa, dining set, ~20 boxes
2-bed homeMost common26 m³$2,9692 bedrooms + lounge, white goods, ~35 boxes
3-bed home36 m³$3,8053 bedrooms + study, full kitchen, ~50 boxes
4-bed home50 m³$5,286Multiple living areas + garage, ~70 boxes
Sydney↔Melbourne, inc GST. Other lanes scale from the same volume — the quote tool prices your exact route.
The 3–8 m³ nobody counts
A shed, a home gym, a garage of tools or a deck's worth of outdoor furniture each add 3–8 m³ on their own. It's the single most common reason an estimate comes in light. Adjust down only if you're actually selling furniture before you go.

The per-item list (add these up)

If your home isn't a standard shape, count items instead. These are the exact figures our quote tool uses, so anything you total here will match the price you get. Prefer clicking to adding? The interactive volume calculator tallies the same list for you and carries the total straight into a quote.

Lounge

3-seat sofa1.9 m³
2-seat sofa1.3 m³
L-shape / modular sofa2.8 m³
Armchair / recliner0.85 m³
Coffee table0.35 m³
TV unit / cabinet0.6 m³
TV (65")0.25 m³
Bookcase0.7 m³
Ottoman / footstool0.3 m³
Side / hall table0.25 m³
Buffet / sideboard1 m³
Display cabinet0.9 m³
Rug (rolled)0.15 m³
Floor lamp0.15 m³

Bedroom

Queen bed1.6 m³
King bed1.9 m³
Double bed1.4 m³
Single bed0.9 m³
Mattress only (queen)0.7 m³
Wardrobe1.6 m³
Chest of drawers0.7 m³
Bedside table0.2 m³
Mirror / artwork (large)0.15 m³
Tallboy0.6 m³
Dressing table + mirror0.7 m³
Bunk bed1.8 m³
Cot0.6 m³
Change table0.4 m³
Mattress only (king)0.85 m³

Kitchen & laundry

Fridge (large)1.2 m³
Washing machine0.4 m³
Dryer0.35 m³
Dishwasher0.35 m³
Microwave0.1 m³
Dining table (6)1.1 m³
Dining chair0.2 m³
Upright / chest freezer0.9 m³
Bar fridge0.3 m³
Dining table (4)0.8 m³
Dining table (8+)1.6 m³
High chair0.2 m³

Office

Office desk0.9 m³
Office chair0.3 m³
Filing cabinet0.45 m³
Computer / monitor0.15 m³
Printer0.15 m³

Boxes

Small box (book)0.05 m³
Medium box (tea-chest)0.1 m³
Large box0.15 m³
Wardrobe box / port-a-robe0.3 m³
Suitcase0.15 m³
Storage tub (plastic)0.08 m³

Outdoor & misc

BBQ0.5 m³
Bicycle0.4 m³
Lawn mower0.35 m³
Treadmill / gym equip1.1 m³
Large pot plant0.25 m³
Pram / stroller0.25 m³
Outdoor table + 4 chairs1.5 m³
Outdoor lounge1.4 m³
Trampoline (dismantled)0.8 m³
Garage shelving unit0.6 m³
Toolbox / tools0.25 m³
Ladder0.2 m³
Exercise bike / rower0.6 m³
Kayak / surfboard0.5 m³

Worked example: a real 2-bedroom move

Queen bed (1.6) + two bedside tables (0.4) + wardrobe (1.6) + chest of drawers (0.7) + single bed in the second room (0.9) + 3-seat sofa (1.9) + armchair (0.9) + coffee table (0.4) + TV unit and TV (0.9) + dining table and four chairs (1.9) + fridge (1.2) + washing machine (0.4) + desk and chair (1.2) + BBQ (0.5) + two bikes (0.8) + 35 medium boxes (3.5).

In short
Total: 19 m³ — which is why we call a 2-bedroom home 26 m³. On the Sydney–Melbourne lane that's roughly $2,969 inc GST. Do the same sum for your place and you'll know your price before you talk to anyone.

Three mistakes that blow out an estimate

Forgetting the non-rooms. Garages, sheds, balconies and under-stair cupboards don't feel like part of the house until moving day. Tools, paint tins, camping gear, a spare mattress and the Christmas boxes routinely add 5 m³ that nobody counted.

Counting boxes you haven't packed yet. People estimate 20 boxes and finish with 45. A rule of thumb: a fully-packed kitchen alone is 10–12 boxes, and books turn into small boxes fast. If you haven't packed, take your guess and add a third.

Assuming disassembly shrinks things. A flat-packed bed frame does take less space — but a dismantled wardrobe still occupies most of its original footprint once it's blanket-wrapped and stood against the truck wall. Disassemble for safety and doorways, not for the quote.

  • Walk the garage, shed and balcony before you total anything
  • Add ~30% to your box guess if you haven't started packing
  • Disassembly helps doorways, not the quote
  • Under-estimating doesn't save money — it only risks the space
Get an instant estimate in 60 seconds.

Lane rates baked in. No sales call, no spam.

Start my quote →

House-move totals in this guide are what the quote tool charges today, incl. 10% end-of-year discount on house moves booked by 31 Jan 2027. Per-m³ card rates are before the discount.

Common questions.

How many cubic metres is a 2-bedroom house?
About 26 m³ for a typical Australian 2-bedroom home — two bedrooms, a lounge, a dining setting, white goods and roughly 35 boxes. A 1-bedroom apartment is closer to 16 m³, a 3-bedroom home about 36 m³, and a 4-bedroom home about 50 m³. A studio with a bed, sofa, desk and ten boxes is around 8 m³.
How do I calculate cubic metres for moving?
Multiply length × width × height in metres for each item, then add them together. A fridge 0.9 m wide × 0.7 m deep × 1.8 m tall is 1.13 m³, so it counts as roughly 1.5 m³ once you allow for blankets and the space it wastes around it. Most people find it faster to add up standard per-item figures: a 3-seat sofa is 1.9 m³, a queen bed 1.6 m³, a wardrobe 1.6 m³, a large fridge 1.2 m³, a dining table 1.1 m³ and a medium tea-chest box 0.1 m³.
What happens if my m³ estimate is wrong?
A small variance is normal and doesn't change a Pea quote. If the load turns out materially larger than what you listed — an extra room's worth, say — the driver measures what actually goes on the truck and the difference is re-priced at the same lane rate, not a penalty rate. Under-estimating never gets you a cheaper move; it just risks the space not being reserved.
How many cubic metres fit in a removalist truck?
A standard interstate pantech carries roughly 40–60 m³ of household furniture. That's why a 4-bedroom home at about 50 m³ effectively fills a truck, and why backloading stops saving you money at that size — there's no spare space left to share.

Done reading? Get a real quote.